Terpsichore Wings-10.png
 

TERPSICHORE CUP

Of the Regional Champions, the 12 & Under and 13 & Over Group/Line with the highest score at the end of the tour will receive The Cup and $1,000.00.

2020 // Congratulations to Ready Freddie from Dance Extreme in London, ON and Infinity Ryderz from A3 District in Burnaby, BC!

2019 // Congratulations to The Top from Rythum Plus Dance Company in Stoney Creek, ON and I’ll Be Seeing You from Dynamic Dance Force in Cambridge, ON!

 

HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Any dancer pursuing a post-secondary education can apply to receive $1,000.00 toward their tuition. 

  • Eligibility: any dancer who is registered at any Terpsichore event in 2021 who is enrolled in a college/university institution as recognized by Terpsichore for the 2021 Fall and/or 2022 Winter Semester(s).

  • How To Apply: eligible dancers must write a 250-500 word essay outlining what dance has done for them -OR- eligible dancers must write a 250-500 word essay outlining their dance journey and how it got them to where they are now.

  • Specifications: personal pronouns are acceptable. Be sure to include your full name, studio, event attended, and institution and program enrolled in on the first page of submission. Export submission to a PDF and email it info@terpsichore.ca.

  • Submission Deadline: Tuesday, August 31, 2021

  • Terpsichore will read all submissions and chose one (1) recipient. The recipient will be notified by Tuesday, September 7, 2020.

 

// Congratulations to our 2020 Higher Education Scholarship Recipient, McKenna Brown from Diamond Dance Academy in Thompson, MB!

 

CHARITABLE DONATION

  • Terpsichore donates $1.00 from every entry of the entire tour to a select charitable donation.

  • Our 2020 charitable organization is DIABETES CANADA.

// We are proud to announce that in June 2019 we donated $9,094.00 to the Alzheimer Society of Canada, thank you for your support!

 

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Terpsichore The highest scoring 12 & Under and 13 & Over group/line at each event will receive this title, a banner for their studio and $500.00.

// Congratulations to our 2020 & 2019 Regional Champions, watch all their videos on our YouTube Channel!

WINNIPEG, MB 2020

12 & Under Rock With You | Kids Etc Youth Movement - Oak Bluff, MB

13 & Over Amen | Diamond Dance Academy - Thompson, MB

MISSISSAUGA, ON 2020

12 & Under Ready Freddie | Dance Extreme - London, ON

13 & Over A Comedic Affair | Theatre Dance Academy - Oshawa, ON

NEW WESTMINSTER, BC 2020

12 & Under Maid Service | Creative Outlet - Chilliwack, BC

13 & Over Infinity Ryderz | A3 District - Burnaby, BC

VANCOUVER, BC 2019

12 & Under How To Be Human | Creative Outlet - Chilliwack, BC

13 & Over Out To Dry | DanceForce - Burnaby, BC

MISSISSAUGA, ON 2019

12 & Under The Greatest Show! | On Stage Dance Studio - Stratford, ON

13 & Over Canvas | Theatre Dance Academy - Bowmanville, ON

MONTRÉAL, QC 2019

12 & Under Clap Snap | Studio 95 Dance Complex - Pierrefonds, QC

13 & Over Follow Suit | École de Ballet Leduc - Gatineau, QC

BURLINGTON, ON 2019

12 & Under The Fabric Of Life | Live Dream Dance Performing Arts Studio - Dundas, ON

13 & Over A Moment On Death Row | Center Stage School of the Arts - Georgetown, ON

EDMONTON, AB 2019

12 & Under Tribe | Dance Discovery - Edmonton, AB

13 & Over Lost Love | Shelley’s Dance Company - Edmonton, AB

RICHMOND HILL, ON 2019

12 & Under Smash! | IN.MOTION School of the Performing Arts - Kitchener, ON

13 & Over Game Of Chess | IN.MOTION School of the Performing Arts - Kitchener, ON

CALGARY, AB 2019

12 & Under Paper Chaser | Danscott Studio - Calgary, AB

13 & Over 1863 | Danscott Studio - Calgary, AB

GUELPH, ON 2019

12 & Under Latin Sizzle | Let’s Dance Ltd. - Kitchener, ON

13 & Over The Critics | Watts School of Dance - Mississauga, ON

MILTON, ON 2019

12 & Under This Is Elton | Star Performance Academy - Waterloo, ON

13 & Over I’ll Be Seeing You | Dynamic Dance Force - Cambridge, ON

CALGARY, AB 2019

12 & Under Big Noise | Strive Dance Academy - Red Deer, AB

13 & Over Send In The Clowns | Dance Spectrum Inc. - Calgary, AB

BRANTFORD, ON 2019

12 & Under Coco | Carol Kitchen’s Dance Centre - Brantford, ON

13 & Over The Campaign | Carol Kitchen’s Dance Centre - Brantford, ON

WATERLOO, ON 2019

12 & Under The Top | Rythum Plus Dance Company - Stoney Creek, ON

13 & Over You Say | Rugcutterz Danz Artz - Vaughan, ON

SASKATOON,SK 2019

12 & Under Hey Mickey | Kristy’s Dance Fusion - Saskatoon, SK

13 & Over HandsClap | Kristy’s Dance Fusion - Saskatoon, SK

NIAGARA FALLS, ON 2019

12 & Under Worth It | Dimensions In Dance - Kitchener, ON

13 & Over Overcoming | Dimensions In Dance - Kitchener, ON

KINGSTON, ON 2019

12 & Under Us | Theatre Dance Academy - Bowmanville, ON

13 & Over In Session | Theatre Dance Academy - Bowmanville, ON

NATIONAL SOLO CHAMPIONS 2020

// Congratulations to our 2020 National Solo Champions, watch all their videos on our YouTube Channel!

12 & Under

  1. Shaunaughsey Meagher - Performance Dance Academy (Guelph, ON)

  2. Lindi Denkema - Across The Floor Dance (Grande Prairie, AB)

  3. Leah Delaney - JCB Danceworks (Richmond Hill, ON)

  4. Clara Wilson - Xpressions Creative Dance (Hamilton, ON)

  5. Zoélie Houde - Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard (Gatineau, QC)

  6. Victoria Nagy - Creative Outlet (Chilliwack, BC)

  7. Madilyn Dauk - Kids Etc Youth Movement (Oak Bluff, MB)

13 & Over

  1. Claire Lawlor - JCB Danceworks (Richmond Hill, ON)

  2. Caroline Fulop - Ignite Dance Project (Burlington, ON)

  3. Catherine Kondratenko - District Dance Company (Kitchener, ON)

  4. Tiffany Reitsema - Xtreme Talent (Abbotsford, BC)

  5. Sophia Monahan - KV Dance Studio (Ottawa, ON)

  6. Olivia Casselman - Kids Etc Youth Movement (Oak Bluff, MB)

  7. Ava Peebles - Peace Fusion Dance Company (Charlie Lake, BC)

 

COAST-TO-COAST SOLO CHAMPIONS 2019

// Congratulations to our 2019 Coast-to-Coast Solo Champions, watch all their videos on our YouTube Channel!

12 & Under

  1. Malaya Di Monte - Art & Soul Dance Company (Vaughan, ON)

  2. Kirsten Viitaniemi - Dance Roots (Ottawa, ON)

  3. Rylee Francis - IN.MOTION School of the Performing Arts (Kitchener, ON)

  4. Ella Kosciolek - Dance Discovery (Edmonton, AB)

  5. Ashley Choy - All That’s Dance And More (Barrie, ON)

  6. Mia Gedja - Dimensions In Dance (Kitchener, ON)

  7. Saxon Bingham - Strive Dance Academy (Red Deer, AB)

  8. Shaunaughsey Meagher - Performance Dance Academy (Guelph, ON)

  9. Giuliana Pecora - Greta Leeming Studio of Dance (Ottawa, ON)

  10. Leah Theune - Creative Outlet (Chilliwack, BC)

13 & Over

  1. Tristan Ianiero - Art & Soul Dance Company (Vaughan, ON)

  2. Alex St. Laurent - Denise Smith Dance Studio (Manotick, ON)

  3. Jaden Ung - Alive Danceworks (Calgary, AB)

  4. Ashley Rogan - Dimensions In Dance (Kitchener, ON)

  5. Izel Pienaar - Strive Dance Academy (Red Deer, AB)

  6. Kiairah Hammond - Dynamic Dance Force (Cambridge, ON)

  7. Julia Dixon - Theatre Dance Academy (Bowmanville, ON)

  8. Ophelie Latulippe - Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard (Gatineau, QC)

  9. Kayley Hennessy - Precisions Dance Company (Bowmanville, ON)

  10. Brooklyn Lipke - District Dance Company (Kitchener, ON)

  11. Claire Welikoklad - Strive Dance Academy (Red Deer, AB)

​© 2020 Terpsichore Dance Celebration  //  Where Canada Comes To Dance  //  416-809-3341  info@terpsichore.ca